Emu Logic Privacy Policy

Emu Logic Privacy Policy

We are very delighted that you have shown interest in our business. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for Emu Logic. If a user wants to access our website, processing of personal data may be necessary.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Emu Logic website, https://www.emulogic.net.au/.

Emu Logic is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Emu Logic is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to the online store and future Emu Logic customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not be limited to a unique username and password, address or contact information. You may also be required to provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Various encryptions and security measures have been implemented to ensure any collected personal data remains safe.

Cookies

The Emu Logic website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an internet browser.

Many (if not all) websites use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the data subject from other internet browsers that contain other cookies. It is possible for a specific internet browser to be recognised and identified using the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, Emu Logic can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimised with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognise our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilise our website. An example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

Web users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an internet browser or other software. This is possible in all internet browsers. If the user deactivates the setting of cookies in the internet browser, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Emu Logic takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the website, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this website.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Emu Logic reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the website.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Emu Logic reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Additionally, if you have a registered online account with us, you can view, change and delete all your personal information we have collected via the user profile page. Please note that should you request your information to be removed, either by the forget me button on the the user profile page or via email, we will no longer be able to assist you with any purchase made prior to the date of data removal.

Newsletter

Emu Logic will periodically send out an electronic newsletter to those who have subscribed to it. If you would like to opt out of the electronic newsletter, you can do so at anytime via the unsubscribe link in the electroinc newsletter or via the user portal on our website.

Contacting us

Emu Logic welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy or any other aspect of our website. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us via the contact us page.